Alumni & Long Time Players Moving On

We are proud of all of the players who spent their last year or many years through their basketball journey here in our Program. We started this Program with the goal of helping area Girl’s Players develop, improve and obtain opportunities that otherwise did not exist in this area. Many amazing careers and accomplishments by the list of players below and cant wait to continue to follow their careers in sports and life. Congrats to all players on this list and happy to see many of these players are now coaching in some capacity, the future looks bright!!

2019 - McKenzie Northup (Keokuk, IA) - William Penn University

2019 - Destiny Dye (Danville Schlarman) - Concordia University

2019 - Skylar Hayes (Mt. Pulaski) - University-Illinois Springfield

2019 - Zoie Wall (Limestone) - Monmouth College

2019 - Sh’coria Metts (Peoria High) - Illinois Central College

2019 - Anna Plumer (Canton) (Played 8 years in Program ‘10-’17) - St. Ambrose University

2019 - Tenley Dowell (Morton) (Played 6 years in Program ‘10-’16) - Butler University

2019 - Courtney Heffren (Eureka High School) (Played 3 years with Program ‘14, 16’-17) - Illinois Central College

2018 - Caylie Jones (Morton) (Played 4 years in the Program 10’-13’) - Illinois Wesleyan

2018 - Hannah Thompson (Pekin High School) (Played 4 years in the Program 10’-13’) - Bradley (Volleyball)

2018 - Josi Becker (Morton) (Played 4 years in the Program 10’-13’) - Illinois Central College

2018 - Maddy Cash (Pekin High School) (Played in the Program 6 years 10’-16’) - St. Ambrose University

2017 - Sydney Diekhoff (Pekin Community High School) (Played in the Program 5 years 10’-14’) - University Illinois Springfield

2017 - Mary O’Brien (Peoria Notre Dame High School) (Played in the Program 3 years 12’-14’) - Illinois Central College (Volleyball)

2017 - Lexy Trammell (Limestone) - Illinois Central College (Softball)

2016 - Hannah Heinz (Washington) (Played 3 years in the Program 11’-13’) - Eastern Illinois University (Soccer)

2016 - Kenna Carew (Peoria Notre Dame) - Western Illinois University (Soccer)

2014 - Tatum Dowell (Morton) (Played 3 Years in Program 10’-12’) - MacMurray College / Eureka College

2014 - Kylie Giebelhausen (East Peoria High School) (Played 3 Years in Program 10’-12’)- Southern Illinois University

2013 - Shavonne Brewer (Rock Island) - Northern Illinois

2013 - Luci Weis (Normal Community) - Eureka College

2013 - Maria Steck (West Central) - Monmouth College

2013 - Halle Devoe (Springfield Southeast) - McKendree University

2013 - Katelyn Powell (Pekin High School) - St. Ambrose University

2012 - Denisha Womack (Peoria High) - St. Louis University

2012 - Breana Baker (Peoria Richwoods) - Southwestern Illinois College / Drury University

2012 - Jemia Carpenter (Peoria Woodruff / Peoria High) - University Illinois Chicago / Illinois Central College / Martin Methodist College

2012 - LaCorsica Metts (Peoria Woodruff / Peoria High) - John Wood Community College / Robert Morris University

2012 - Maggie Cunningham (Peoria Richwoods) - Quincy University

2012 - Kim Wilson (Chatham Glenwood) - North Central College

2012 - Sarah Oprondek (Prairie Central) - Benedictine University (Track)

2012 - Megan Jones (Ridgeview High School) - Loras College

2012 - Mikayla Fallon (United Township) - Kirkwood Community College / University of Albany / Augustana College

2012 - Jerica Hawkins (Decatur Lutheran) - Kirkwood Community College

2012 - Brook Bambrick (Washington) - Trinity Christian College

2012 - Cheyenne Hedrington (Champaign Central) - John Wood Community College / Grand Canyon University

2012 - Lexi Hobbs (Dunlap) - Kirkwood Community College

2011 - Natecia Augusta (Limestone) - Northern Illinois University

2011 - Kristin Itschner (Peoria Notre Dame) - Lewis University

2011 - Mariah Nimmo (Morton) - University Southern Indiana

2011 - ShaVonn Watkins (Peoria High) - Illinois Central College / William Penn

2011 - Shelby Steger (Kewanee Wethersfield) - St. Ambrose University

2011 - Lauren Berry (Normal West) - Maryland Eastern Shore (Volleyball)

2011 - Taylor Muehlich (Tremont) - Eureka College

2011 - Jenna Brooks (Limestone) - Eureka College

2011 - Katie White (Peoria Notre Dame) - Knox College

2011 - Alexia Taylor (Normal West High School) - Parkland College / Illinois State University

2011 - Demeisha Morris (Peoria Manual) - Illinois Central College

2011 - Ashley Hightower (Peoria High) - Illinois Central College / Lincoln University